Skip to Content

2017 NYSSWA All-State Football Teams – Classes B, C and D

BINGHAMTON (WBNG) — The New York State Sportswriters Association announced its 2017 All-State football teams in Classes B, C and D on Wednesday afternoon. Section IV football is well-represented.

CLASS B

Co-Player of the Year: Jeremiah Allen – Chenango Forks Jr. RB/LB

First-Team Offense: A.J. DeSantis – Maine-Endwell Jr. OL

First-Team Defense: Connor Borchardt – Chenango Forks Sr. DL

Second-Team Offense: Tiernen Joseph – Chenango Forks Sr. OL

Second-Team Defense: Dante Kimbrough – Windsor Sr. LB

Third-Team Offense: N/A

Third-Team Defense: Luke Kiballa – Owego Sr. LB

Fourth-Team Offense: Kieran Horton – Windsor Jr. PK

Fourth-Team Defense: Brennan Slater – Norwich Sr. DL, Dalton Loper – Waverly Sr. LB

Fifth-Team Offense: N/A

Fifth-Team Defense: Dan Crowningshield – Chenango Forks Sr. DB

Honorable Mention: Gio Fabi – Owego So. OL, Brennan McQuade – Maine-Endwell Jr. OL, Eric Conant – Norwich Sr. LB, Jarred Freije – Susquehanna Valley Jr. LB, Dan Matthews – Susquehanna Valley Jr. LB, Michael Carson – Norwich Sr. DB, Joe Doty – Owego Sr. DB, Rylie VanFleet – Maine-Endwell Jr. DB

CLASS C

First-Team Offense: Trentyn Rupert – Newark Valley Jr. OL

First-Team Defense: N/A

Second-Team Offense: Tyler Beebe – Newark Valley Sr. RB, Trevor Gerdus – Newark Valley Jr. OL

Second-Team Defense: Dylan Houseknecht – Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Jr. DL, Collen Hills – Newark Valley Sr. LB

Third-Team Offense: Ryan Packard – Oneonta Jr. PK

Third-Team Defense: N/A

Honorable Mention: Andy Davis – Whitney Point Jr. QB, Joe Miller-Labar – Lansing Sr. RB, Kyle Coffin – Newark Valley Jr. PK

CLASS D

First-Team Offense: Darren Smith – Sidney Jr. QB, Liam Matthews – Sidney So. WR, Bailey Wood – Walton Sr OL, Josh Wilson – Harpursville/Afton Sr. RB

First-Team Defense: Trey Floyd – Tioga Sr. LB, Nick Klossner – Tioga Sr. DB

Second-Team Offense: N/A

Second-Team Defense: Jack Chapman – Notre Dame Sr. DL, 

Third-Team Offense: Scott Siberski – Tioga Sr. OL, Tanner Hollenbeck – Tioga Jr. PK

Third-Team Defense: Nick Paribello – Thomas Edison Jr. DL, Tom Reeves – Moravia Sr. DL, Justin Carman – Greene Sr. LB, Gary Raupers – Notre Dame Sr. DB

Honorable Mention: Connor Hutchinson – Tioga Sr. QB, Adam Ives – Bainbridge-Guilford Sr. OL, Nate Erickson – Greene So. DB, Mitchell Walters – Greene Sr. PK

"Like" Tyler Feldman on Facebook and "Follow" him on Twitter.

adwpadmin

Skip to content