2017 NYSSWA All-State Football Teams – Classes B, C and D

BINGHAMTON (WBNG) — The New York State Sportswriters Association announced its 2017 All-State football teams in Classes B, C and D on Wednesday afternoon. Section IV football is well-represented.

CLASS B

Co-Player of the Year: Jeremiah Allen – Chenango Forks Jr. RB/LB

First-Team Offense: A.J. DeSantis – Maine-Endwell Jr. OL

First-Team Defense: Connor Borchardt – Chenango Forks Sr. DL

Second-Team Offense: Tiernen Joseph – Chenango Forks Sr. OL

Second-Team Defense: Dante Kimbrough – Windsor Sr. LB

Third-Team Offense: N/A

Third-Team Defense: Luke Kiballa – Owego Sr. LB

Fourth-Team Offense: Kieran Horton – Windsor Jr. PK

Fourth-Team Defense: Brennan Slater – Norwich Sr. DL, Dalton Loper – Waverly Sr. LB

Fifth-Team Offense: N/A

Fifth-Team Defense: Dan Crowningshield – Chenango Forks Sr. DB

Honorable Mention: Gio Fabi – Owego So. OL, Brennan McQuade – Maine-Endwell Jr. OL, Eric Conant – Norwich Sr. LB, Jarred Freije – Susquehanna Valley Jr. LB, Dan Matthews – Susquehanna Valley Jr. LB, Michael Carson – Norwich Sr. DB, Joe Doty – Owego Sr. DB, Rylie VanFleet – Maine-Endwell Jr. DB

CLASS C

First-Team Offense: Trentyn Rupert – Newark Valley Jr. OL

First-Team Defense: N/A

Second-Team Offense: Tyler Beebe – Newark Valley Sr. RB, Trevor Gerdus – Newark Valley Jr. OL

Second-Team Defense: Dylan Houseknecht – Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Jr. DL, Collen Hills – Newark Valley Sr. LB

Third-Team Offense: Ryan Packard – Oneonta Jr. PK

Third-Team Defense: N/A

Honorable Mention: Andy Davis – Whitney Point Jr. QB, Joe Miller-Labar – Lansing Sr. RB, Kyle Coffin – Newark Valley Jr. PK

CLASS D

First-Team Offense: Darren Smith – Sidney Jr. QB, Liam Matthews – Sidney So. WR, Bailey Wood – Walton Sr OL, Josh Wilson – Harpursville/Afton Sr. RB

First-Team Defense: Trey Floyd – Tioga Sr. LB, Nick Klossner – Tioga Sr. DB

Second-Team Offense: N/A

Second-Team Defense: Jack Chapman – Notre Dame Sr. DL, 

Third-Team Offense: Scott Siberski – Tioga Sr. OL, Tanner Hollenbeck – Tioga Jr. PK

Third-Team Defense: Nick Paribello – Thomas Edison Jr. DL, Tom Reeves – Moravia Sr. DL, Justin Carman – Greene Sr. LB, Gary Raupers – Notre Dame Sr. DB

Honorable Mention: Connor Hutchinson – Tioga Sr. QB, Adam Ives – Bainbridge-Guilford Sr. OL, Nate Erickson – Greene So. DB, Mitchell Walters – Greene Sr. PK

"Like" Tyler Feldman on Facebook and "Follow" him on Twitter.

adwpadmin

adwpadmin

More Sports

Your Weather Authority

Connect with WBNG
WBNG Watch Live
Top Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content